Next seminar-meeting related to municipal elections to be held in Azeri CEC
Politics Materials 19 August 2006 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) will hold the next seminar-meeting in relation with the municipal elections scheduled for October 6, 2006, the secretary of CEC Natig Mammadov told Trend.
He noted that the seminar-meeting will bring together the heads (chairmen, secretaries) of district and divisional election commissions. The next seminar-meeting will be dedicated to the second stage of the municipal elections. This meeting will cover all procedures that should be conducted on voting day. The members of the commissions provide information about the verification of election documents, preparation of protocols and implementation of other rules. The procedures will be explained through obvious examples.
Besides, Mammadov underlined that 4613 candidates participate in the municipal elections. Generally 14 people withdrew their candidatures.