It is Very Good that Many Labor Migrants from Azerbaijan Work in Russia
Politics Materials 18 December 2006 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Deputy Chairman of the Federal Council of the Russian Federation, Svetlana Orlova briefed the media that presently the Russian Federation adopts a law on migrants.
She said that it is very good that many labor migrants from Azerbaijan work in Russia. Negotiations are held between the relevant Ministries of Azerbaijan and Russia for softening the migration terms. Yet there are no results, but the negotiations are continuing, Orlova said.
According to her, presently work is being carried out on the law regulating the situation in the Russian markets. This law has not been discussed with the Azerbaijan side, but it is planned, she said, adding that the process of adopting the law is going on. Since the tax legislations of Azerbaijan and Russia correspond with the international standards, there is no need to bring the tax legislation into conformity, but there is a need to conform the customs legislation because the trade turnover is increasing year by year, she said, adding that Russia will adopt a law On border co-operation soon.