Foreign Ministries of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey to Sign Agreement on Security Provision
Politics Materials 19 February 2007 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey are eager to intensify cooperation among their Interior Ministries so that to ensure security in the region. Hizanishvili, Spokesman for the Georgian Foreign Ministry, informed Trend Correspondent in Tbilisi that the Interior Ministry of these countries will soon sign an agreement on cooperation.
At the present time text of the document to be coordinated by Interior Ministers of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey is under development, he noted, adding that the text will be ready shortly. it concerns the joint provision of security of the facilities of regional significance, for instance, airport in Batumi, pipelines that run via the territory of three countries, joint struggle with drug trafficking in the region, passage of birder crime.
Meanwhile, Trend Correspondent was informed at law-enforcement bodies that on plans of establishment of joint force bodies, which will ensure security and coordinate the efforts of the here Ministries