Azerbaijanis in Georgia Permitted to Operate Azeri Schools Again
Society Materials 11 January 2008 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku 11 January/ corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ Azerbaijanis in Georgia have been permitted to operate Azeri schools once again. The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia will introduce new laws which will allow them to hold the post of director as was previously done, Elkhan Polukhov, the press secretary of Azerbaijan's Embassy in Georgia reported to Trend in a telephone interview.
Recently the Ministry of Education of Georgia has prohibited representatives of ethnic minorities who are not conversant with the Georgian language to hold the post of school director.
According to Polukhov, the Minister of Education and Science, Maya Miminoshvili, announced the new rules during his recent meeting with Namig Aliyev, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia. "The problems relating to the appointment of Georgians to the post of director of Azerbaijani schools will be solved according to the new rules" the press secretary said.
According to official data, several persons who were not conversant with the Georgian language were appointed directors at seven of the Azerbaijani schools in Georgia which resulted in various problems for the pupils and teachers of these schools.