Qafqaz University’s former student becomes researcher of most powerful think tank
Society Materials 26 July 2016 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
Gulnara Abbas has graduated from Heydar Aliyev Lyceum which is located in Khatai district, Baku.
“I got 665 points in entrance exams and was accepted to the Department of World Economy of Qafqaz University,” she said. “The reason why I chose Qafqaz University was that the university was one of the best universities in Azerbaijan.”
“My English was satisfactory so I didn’t go to preparatory course; I started university studies instead. Within 4 years at Qafqaz University, I gained knowledge and experience which played an important role in my personal life and future career,” she added.
“I received my bachelors degree with distinguished diploma and was the first one of the (in English) World Economy Department. This success gave me courage to continue my studies abroad,” said Gulnara Abbas.
“In 2014, I was awarded a scholarship for post graduate degree within the framework of the State Program on Education Abroad. At the same time, I was accepted to the King’s College London University,” she said.
“Studying at Qafqaz University that has international and modern teaching level was the first step in my successful academic life. As a recipient of distinguished diploma from King’s College London University I can say that Qafqaz University’s students are able to attest themselves at prestigious universities of the world,” said Gulnara Abbas.
“Currently, I work at Center for Economic and Social Development-CESD as a researcher. Qafqaz University has had a great contribution in my successful life. I thank teachers and experts of Qafqaz University who have always supported me,” she added.