IDEA Animal Care Center officially begins to operate in Baku (PHOTO)
IDEA Animal Care Center (IACC) officially begins to operate on March 1, as preparatory work for creating the main conditions to ensure the welfare of animals in the Center has been completed.
The facilities of the Center include a well-equipped veterinary clinic, kennel blocks for dogs and a cattery, separate isolations blocks for the quarantined animals, adoptions section, pet hotel, grooming parlour, playgrounds, hostel, conference hall, cafe and shop.
The foundation of IDEA Animal Care Center (IACC) was laid by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and IDEA founder Leyla Aliyeva in October 2014. The construction of the Center was completed in late 2016 and the facilities were officially opened by Leyla Aliyeva on November 10.
Although the IACC has been making the necessary preparations for the full commencement of activities in the past three months since the opening, its veterinary clinic has been operating and has already provided care for more than 200 homeless cats and dogs.
While temporarily accommodating some animals that are in desperate need for shelter and care, the Center’s prime focus in addressing the street animal problem will be on sterilization, disease prevention, rehoming, responsible pet ownership and humane attitudes towards animals.
IACC’s veterinary clinic has facilities for both street and owned animals. All medical care for street animals is completely free of charge. In this regard, IACC encourages all animal-lovers to contribute to its efforts on managing the free-roaming animal populations of Baku and its outskirts by bringing their neighborhood cats and dogs for sterilization, vaccination and, if necessary, surgery and treatment.
As to IACC’s Catch-Vaccinate-Neuter-Release (CVNR) program for street animals, its well-equipped catching team will use the most humane methods for capturing animals. The sterilized and vaccinated dogs will be ear-tagged, while cats will be marked by ear-tipping; profiles and medical records of all animals will be entered into IACC’s electronic database.
The Center’s adoptions section houses dogs and cats, which are considered to have a higher chance of being adopted due to their various characteristics. These animals are sterilized, vaccinated, micro-chipped and ready to be adopted. Profiles of adoptable animals will be posted on the IACC website and social media.
While IACC will make sure that every accommodated pet is healthy, comfortable and well-nourished, the Center will persistently seek new and permanent homes for these animals and work to generate public sympathy towards street animals.
Another crucial part of the Center’s work focuses on promoting humane and responsible pet ownership practices, raising awareness on animal welfare, and changing people’s perceptions of homeless animals in Azerbaijan. IACC’s conference hall and other facilities will be used for various animal-related events, including presentations, lectures, and extra-curricular activities and programs for children and youth.
Through its electronic resources and publications, the Center will reach out to the broader public and aim for people’s awareness and understanding of the important role that each individual can play in building a more humane and safe environment.
The Center intends to benefit from the help of volunteers that are eager to assist it in performing the routine animal-related activities. Being dependent on the generosity and support of sponsors to sustain its operations, IACC accepts donations and in-kind contributions from both individuals and entities. Those willing to support the Center’s work will be offered various sponsorship benefits and privileges.