Uzbekistan government approves accession of UzKDB Bank to RBS Uzbekistan Bank
Business Materials 18 March 2013 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 18 / Trend D.Azizov /
The government of Uzbekistan has recommended that the Central Bank assists closed joint-stock company UzKDB Bank in resolving organisational and procedural issues related to the accession of CJSC Royal Bank of Scotland O'zbekiston MB to CJSC UzKDB Bank, according to an order of the cabinet 'on the organisational issues of the CJSC Bank UzKDB, adopted last week.
The preamble of the document says it was adopted due to the acquisition of the shares of Royal Bank of Scotland NV (Netherlands) in Royal Bank of Scotland O'zbekiston MB CJSC by the Korea Development Bank (Korea Development Bank, KDB), as well as to enhance cooperation with the Republic of Korea.
Stockholders of both banks authorised the boards' chairmen to sign the documents on behalf of UzKDB Bank and RBS Uzbekistan.
Shareholders also authorised the executive boards of the banks to implement the decisions of the general meetings of shareholders and granted the chairmen of the boards the right to notify creditors of the reorganisation.
As reported earlier, the shareholders' decision was made in accordance to the plan of the government of Uzbekistan's decision that will allow it to complete the legal process of the merger in early 2013, a representative of UzKDB Bank clarified.