Azerbaijan to build pedestrian crossings on railway junctions, highways (Exclusive)
Business Materials 8 November 2018 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s production and construction corporation Accord is presently busy with two major projects involving construction of pedestrian crossings on highways, as well as railway junctions in Azerbaijan, Rauf Azizov, the representative of the corporation, told Trend.
In parallel, for security purposes, the construction company is engaged in the production and construction of iron railings at railway junctions, he said.
“The company plans to install railway barriers on the territory of 45,000 square meters,” he noted. “The work in this direction has already started, and a certain part of the construction work will be completed by the end of this year. This is a large-scale project and we plan to complete construction and installation of structures in the second half of next year.”
The Accord Corporation took an active part in the construction of road infrastructure at Gelebe ​​Square near the Ganjlik metro station in Baku and at the intersections of adjacent streets, designed by the Singapore company Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd.
This project is considered one of the biggest undertakings for the construction of underground road junctions in Azerbaijan.
Another large-scale project of the corporation included construction of a road junction on Ziya Bunyadov Avenue in Baku. The implementation of this project allowed unhindered traffic without traffic lights from the center of Baku to the Heydar Aliyev International Airport and from the airport along the Binagadi highway towards the center of the capital.
Presently, the corporation holds a leading position in the implementation of projects for the construction of bridges, tunnels and other road projects, in the construction of residential buildings and other public buildings, as well as in the production of building materials.