KazakhExport plans to open representative office in Baku(Exclusive)
Business Materials 22 November 2018 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
KazakhExport, an export insurance company, plans to open a representative office in Baku to promote Kazakh products in the Azerbaijani market, Kazakh Ambassador to Azerbaijan Beibit Issabayev told Trend.
"In turn, we expect the opening of Azerbaijani trading houses in the cities of Kazakhstan," he said.
The ambassador added that the implementation of these plans will further strengthen trade contacts and establish direct relations between the business communities of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
A delegation of KazakhExport and the Foreign Trade Chamber of Kazakhstan took part in the Kazakhstan-Azerbaijan business forum in May this year in Baku, organized with the support of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. The event brought together more than 50 Kazakh and Azerbaijani businessmen operating in engineering, construction, electricity, railway, furniture and food sectors.
After the business forum, a cooperation agreement was signed between KazakhExport and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), as well as meetings of businessmen of the two countries were held.