Uzbekistan to eliminate shortage of electric, heat energy
Business Materials 27 August 2020 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
Investments in the amount of $83.6 million have been allocated for the implementation of the project in the Fergana region in Uzbekistan in order to eliminate problems with electric power and heat energy supply, Trend reports citing to National News Agency of Uzbekistan.
The Fargona Issiklik Electr Markazi (Ferghana Heating Electricity Center) Joint Stock Company provides heat energy to the Fergana Oil Refinery, the Fargonaazot and Fargona Eg-Moy joint stock companies.
In cooperation with Japanese Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Marubeni Utility Services, two investment projects with a total capacity of 24 MW were launched. A highly efficient seven MW gas turbine unit based on modern technologies was put into operation in December 2019. As a result, it became possible for uninterrupted provision of the population of the Qodiriy massif (203 multi-storey residential buildings) and objects of Fergana social sphere with heat energy.
Today, installation work is underway to launch the 17-megawatt gas turbine. The commissioning is scheduled for December this year.
All major equipment (gas turbine, high-pressure boiler unit and auxiliary equipment) were imported from Japan and installed. By the time this unit starts operating, 125 new jobs will be created. The population of the Kirguli massif, social facilities and large industrial enterprises will be provided with additional heat energy.
The annual electricity generation in Fergana region will amount to 197.04 million kWh, the supply of heat energy will amount 214,08 Gcal/hour. Also, savings in natural gas consumption are estimated to reach up to 3.2 million/m³.