Prospects to Export Azerbaijani Gas to Switzerland
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2008 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 May / corr. Trend S. Aliyev/ The possibilities of gas export from the Caspian region to Switzerland, the energy sphere of which half depends on the oil and gas may be discussed during Switzerland Confederation's head Pascal Kupshen's visit to Baku on 10-13 May.
The supply of gas to this country is expected to be carried out via the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) which will go from Greece through Albania and Italy. The Swiss EGL will develop, build and own this pipeline together with Norwegian StatoilHydro. The contruction of the pipeline is expected to be launched in the second half 2009. The pipeline is expected to be launched in 2012. The capacity of TAP makes up 10bln cu. m. a year with a possible enlargement of up to 20bln cu. m.
At present, Azerbaijan transports its gas to Turkey via Baku-Tbilisi-Arzurum pipeline. On its part, Turkey has a pipeline connecting to Greece. Theoretically, Iran can use this pipeline to supply its gas to Switzerland.
The Azerbaijani gas from the Shah Deniz field can be supplied to Greece through Turkey where it is transported via Baku-Tbilisi-Arzurum.
The fact that StatoilHydro is part of the consortium to develop the Shah Deniz field also supports the transport of the Azerbaijani gas via the Trans Adriatic Pipeline. Apart from it, StatoilHydro is the operator of Azerbaijan Gas Supply Company who is dealing with the sale and marketing of the gas within the first developement stage of the project. The maximum volume of production will make up 8.6bln cu. m. at the first stage of Shah Deniz. The volume will increase up to 20bln cu. m. gas a year by 2013 within the first stage.
At present, talks are being held between Turkey and Azerbaijan on signing the agreement to transit Azerbaijani gas to European countries. Moreover, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Greece and Italy are expected to sign a new quadripartite agreement on the transport of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. Azerbaijani gas can be supplied to Switzerland only after this agreement has been signed.