SOCAR to install new platform
Oil&Gas Materials 6 March 2010 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 6 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Deep Water Jacket Plant of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will conclude the construction of the third unit of four-unit Neft Dashlari-2585 platform by late May 2010, a source in SOCAR said.
The plant has completed construction of one unit and the second unit is under completion, the source said.
Earlier the Oil and Gas Construction Trust of SOCAR was expected to build the remaining two units. Later it was decided to engage the plant in the construction of the third unit. Necessary parts of the unit were delivered to the plant's site to launch the construction.
"Construction of the third block of the platform is underway and it will be completed by May 2010," the source said.
The platform with the height of 64 meters will be installed in the sea depth of 46 meters in 500 meters of the five-unit Neft Dashlari-1887 platform. Twelve wells will be drilled on the new platform.
The new platforms will allow maintaining stable oil production volumes at the field "Oil Rocks", whose resources are developed considerably. "Oil Rocks" is the first offshore field, at which Azerbaijan has started production of hydrocarbons.
These measures are being realized within the framework of the Azerbaijani President's decree on rise of production at Neft Dashlari oil and gas producing unit (OGPU) from 812,000 tons of oil to 1.2mln tons (1.5 times). According to the estimations of the geologists of SOCAR, the residual volumes of oil on the field of Neft Dashlari are 30mln tons. By 2010, SOCAR will drill 78 new wells for an increase in the oil production on the field.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier that the residual recoverable oil and gas reserves of the Oily Rocks field exceed 182 million tons of oil. The volume of geological reserves of the field is equal to 365 million tons. In accordance with the existing project, the development of Oily Rocks is scheduled to complete in 2035.