Azerbaijan, Switzerland expand cooperation in energy sector
Oil&Gas Materials 8 December 2011 15:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 8 / Trend A. Akhundov /
Azerbaijan will study the Swiss transportation system set up to deliver its gas to the country, the agreement out of the fifth meeting of the joint Azerbaijani-Swiss Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation stated which was signed in Baku on Thursday.
The agreement will see the continuation of negotiations related to the expansion of cooperation with the Swiss companies to implement the project of the Trans-Adriatic pipeline and deliver natural gas to Switzerland.
The document includes the study of the European and Swiss energy markets' experience in carrying out reforms in the Azerbaijani energy sector.
Both sides also intend to discuss the possible participation of Swiss firms in the projects relating to the creation of waste management centres in the Azerbaijani economic regions.
It is planned to study the Swiss experience using new technologies in this field to increase efficiency and reduce energy waste. Discussions will be held with the Swiss institutions working in this field to study the ways of increasing alternative energy production in Azerbaijan.