Turkey fully supports Nabucco project
Oil&Gas Materials 16 May 2012 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 16 / Trend A.Badalova /
Turkey continues to support Nabucco gas pipeline project, Bloomberg reported with the reference to Levent Ozgul, director of strategy and business development in Turkish state pipeline company Botas, which is one of the shareholders in Nabucco consortium.
"Botas and the Turkish Ministry of Natural Resources fully support it," Ozgul said.
Nabucco is one of the Southern Gas Corridor projects, which is designed to transport gas from the Caspian region and Middle East to the European countries. Gas to be produced within the second phase of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas field development is considered as the main source for the project.
The current shareholders of Nabucco project are Bulgarian Energy Holding, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas, Austrian OMV, German RWE and Hungary's FGSZ.
Earlier Germany's RWE stated that the company analyses the conditions of newly proposed Nabucco West project and its ability to meet Europe's strategic goals.
Nabucco West is a short-cut version of Nabucco project, which envisages a construction of the pipeline from Turkish-Bulgarian border to Austria.
According to Ozgul, Turkey assumes that Nabucco West will be the natural continuation of Azerbaijani-Turkish Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP), which will be laid from the eastern border of Turkey to the country's western border.