SOCAR continues gas supplies to neighboring countries
Oil&Gas Materials 18 May 2012 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 18 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
As of May 18, SOCAR exports 2.4 million cubic meters of gas to Russia daily, a SOCAR source told Trend on Friday.
"Gas is supplied to Russia in normal mode, and today the daily volume of supplies amount to 2.4 million cubic meters," the source said.
Azerbaijani gas supplies to Russia started from Jan. 1, 2010. Azerbaijani supplies its gas to Russia based on the gas sale contract signed between SOCAR and Gazprom in Baku on Oct.14, 2009.
According to an addendum to the contract signed in early September 2010, Gazprom was supposed to receive 2 billion cubic meters in 2011, and over 2 billion in 2012. However, the Russian side did not receive the full amount of the planned volumes last year. An additional agreement to double the gas volume purchased by Russia was signed by
the parties in Sochi on Jan.24, 2012.
According to the source, gas supplies to Iran under swap operations continue.
Azerbaijan and Iran are connected with the 1,474.5 kilometer-long Gazi Magomed Astara Bind Biand gas pipeline. This route is a branch of the Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline commissioned in 1971. Its capacity has dropped from its previous 10 billion cubic meters a year. Three compressor stations, Gazi-Magomed, Agdash and Gazakh, were built. The diameter of the pipeline is 1,200 millimeters.