SOCAR decides on location of new platform at large field in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 6 December 2013 19:47 (UTC +04:00)
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has already decided on the location of second platform at the Umid gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, a source at the State Oil Company told Trend on Dec.6.
Additionally, SOCAR has already intensified the work on construction of the second platform within the large-scale development of the Umid field, the source said.
"The location of the platform has already been determined and the work on construction of this platform has begun," the source stressed.
SOCAR announced the discovery of the Umid field in 2010. According to the results of drilling of the first exploration well, the field's reserves amounted to over 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 40 million tons of condensate, the SOCAR's specialists said.
The Umid field is located 75 kilometres away from Baku, 40 kilometres away from the coast. In 1953, the first geophysical works were carried out here, which were repeated in 1972 using some improved methods. Nine wells have been drilled from 1977 to 1992 there, none of which gave results.