Oil transportation via BTC decreases
Oil&Gas Materials 16 June 2016 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported almost 14.75 million tons of oil in January-May 2016, as compared to 14.9 million tons in the same period of 2015, said the report issued by Azerbaijan's State Statistical Committee.
Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline transported 80.1 percent of the total volume of oil transported via the country's main oil pipelines in January-May 2016, said the report.
The South Caucasus gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) transported 3.025 billion cubic meters of gas in January-May 2016, as compared to 3 billion cubic meters in the same period of 2015, the report said.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline exceeds 700 kilometers. The gas produced from the Shah Deniz gas and condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is transported via this pipeline. Gas is delivered to Georgia and Turkey.