SOCAR acquires modern laboratories for diagnostics of electrical equipment
Oil&Gas Materials 31 May 2018 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
The Caspian Energy Engineering Company has supplied two modern portable laboratories for the diagnostics of electrical equipment to Azerbaijan's state-owned SOCAR company, the Head of the company’s representative office in Azerbaijan Gunduz Rahimov told Trend May 30.
The equipment for the laboratories is manufactured by several foreign companies, in particular Austrian Baur and Omicron companies.
"This is quite a big project. I think next week we will start training SOCAR specialists who will work at these laboratories. It is a complex laboratory for determination of fault locations, and diagnostics of cables, substation equipment, relay protection of automation devices, generators, electric motors and other electrical equipment. This laboratory is located inside the container, and it can be transported anywhere", - said Ragimov.
He noted that, the company plans to supply equipment produced by foreign partners to Azerbaijan, as well as to carry out personnel training and certification.
"Another solution that we present in the Azerbaijani market is a mobile laboratory, which determines the places of damage in the cables, without damaging the cables themselves. Carrying out this process with old technologies usually has a negative impact on the quality of the cable. This laboratory allows to find faults quickly and efficiently, diagnosing and testing cables, transformers and other equipment without causing damage to the test object. Until recently, there were no analogues of such technology on the post-Soviet space," Rahimov stressed.
Caspian Energy Engineering Company is the only official representative in Azerbaijan of such companies as Baur, Omicron and Meckoraisen. It covers the entire range of equipment for diagnostics, testing and troubleshooting in high-voltage cable networks and substation equipment based on modern non-destructive technologies (NDT).