Overhaul underway at Iran’s Tabriz Oil Refinery
Oil&Gas Materials 10 April 2019 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
Tabriz Oil Refinery in Iran’s East Azerbaijan Province has started overhaul of 4 sections of the refinery, Mehdi Asghari, Head of Planning and Control of Maintenance and Repair Office at Tabriz Oil Refining Company, told reporters, Trend reports referring to Tabriz Oil Company's website.
According to Asghari, major overhaul has been initiated in sections of the refinery for distillation, vacuum distillation, and reduction of viscosity.
He added that the overhaul is carried for the purpose of ensuring the proper functioning of security systems and the proper operation of the equipment for the purpose of continuous manufacture of strategically important products.
Referring to the coordination with the National Iranian Oil Refining and Distribution Company, Asghari said that the overhaul at Tabriz Oil Refinery is supposed to last 28 days, being carried out by 1,150 employees.
"In addition to the aforementioned overhaul, the plant will be fully shut down for 7 days in order to carry out repairs in other sections," he said.
According to Asghari, catalysts will also be repaired in heavy oil processing and oil production departments.
The crude oil of the Tabriz Oil Refinery is provided by the National Iranian Petroleum Company through a 16-inch pipeline from the Ahvaz oil fields and southern oil fields in Iran. Tabriz Oil Refining Company has 14 processing units and 10 service units.
Gasoline, liquefied gas, diesel, fuel oil, white oil, sulfur and bitumen complying with the Euro 4 standard are the main products of this plant.