TAP’s social & environmental program in figures
Oil&Gas Materials 8 January 2020 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
As of end of October 2019, the consortium for construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) invested 25.5 million euros in 240 projects, to support local communities, Trend reports citing the consortium.
“TAP implements post construction reinstatement program with farmers. TAP has provided over 38,000 tree saplings and over 600 tons of fertilizers in Greece and Albania. To date, over 45,000 trees have been planted in Greece and over 200,000 in Albania.”
“We protected cultural heritage finds across the route, highlighting our host countries’ rich history. More than 650 archeologists and professionals employed. More than 560 archeological excavations and investigations completed,” said the consortium.
Once operational, TAP will integrate and diversify Europe’s energy supply, contributing to energy security and a more sustainable energy mix.