Georgia installs solar panels in over 80 villages
Oil&Gas Materials 2 June 2020 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
In Georgia, solar panels were installed in 87 villages in 2019, Trend reports citing the annual report of Georgian parliament for 2019-2020.
The panels were installed in 16 municipalities of such regions as Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Shida-Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo-Svaneti, Kakheti and Adjaria.
According to the document, in 2019, in two villages of the Mestia municipality (Halde and Heshkili), work out on the construction of a power line and related infrastructure was carried to provide residents of these villages with electricity.
At the moment, five projects of solar power plants are under implementation, licensing and research.
The government’s report noted that active work was also underway to supply gas to the country's regions. According to the document, in total, about 16,300 potential subscribers were able to connect to the gas supply system.
“In 2019, the government developed a gas supply plan for 2019-2021. As part of the three-year plan, the Georgian Gas Transport Company, by order of the government, supplies gas to 295 settlements throughout Georgia. It will carry out design and construction work, for which 229 million lari ($72.3 million) will be allocated,” the report said.