Azerbaijan working on optimizing usage of excess energy
Oil&Gas Materials 2 July 2020 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is working on small projects in the field of development of renewable energy sources, Director of the Energy Efficiency and Ecology Department of the Ministry of Energy Alasgar Hasanov told Trend.
"These projects imply using electric power generation devices to supply the energy surplus to the distribution grid," he said.
“Devices are connected to the network, part of the generated, but not consumed surplus electricity is supplied to the network. Otherwise, electricity is taken from the grid when consumption exceeds production. Mutual settlements are made monthly, quarterly, and annually,” he said.
Hasanov added that the positive effect is that the surplus energy will be profitable, won’t be stored in vain, but will be supplied to the distribution grid and, if necessary, originate from it.
At the end of the settling period, if to sell the electricity to the grid, money will be received from the grid at a wholesale rate, and if to buy the electricity from the grid, then the money will be received at a retail price, he said.
The use of renewable energy sources was identified by the head of state as one of the priority areas for the development of the energy industry. Thus, the implementation of pilot projects for the construction of a 240 megawatt wind farm and a 200 megawatt solar power plant in accordance with agreements signed with ACWA Power company of Saudi Arabia and Masdar of the UAE on January 9, 2020 are kept in focus.
For the execution of the order of Azerbaijan’s president, seven working groups, consisting of representatives of the ministries of energy, economy, finance, emergency situations, ecology and natural resources, justice, as well as the Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, the State Property Service, the Tax Service, and the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA), Azerenerji OJSC, and Azerishig OJSC, are involved.
Currently, Azerbaijan is taking consistent steps to develop alternative energy. To this end, negotiations are ongoing with foreign companies and investors, including companies from China, the UAE, the US and the EU.
($1 USD = 1.7 manat on July 2)