Uzbekistan reports increases in gasoline price
Oil&Gas Materials 2 March 2021 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
The price of gasoline in Uzbekistan increased during the period from January through February 2021 by 4.9 percent, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
At the same time, the price for methane increased by five percent, while the price of propane decreased by 7.9 percent.
In addition, the cost of operating a personal car for two months of this year increased by 2.3 percent and the cost of passenger transport services increased by 1.1 percent.
Also, prices for passenger air transport services increased by 30 percent compared to the same period in 2020.
It was noted that the excise tax rates for petroleum products and automobile fuel sold to end consumers have increased in Uzbekistan since February 1.
According to Uzbekneftegaz JSC, these measures would lead to an increase in the cost of RON-80 gasoline by up to 110 soums ($0.01), RON -90, and more by 60-90 soums ($0.0057-$0.0085).
Earlier State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan reported that Uzbekistan increased gasoline production by 0.3 percent in January 2021 compared to the same period in 2020. According to the committee, the volume of gasoline production in Uzbekistan in January 2021 amounted to 93,900 tons.
Also, in January 2021, the volume of diesel fuel production in Uzbekistan amounted to 49,500 tons, which is 50,500 tons less than in January 2020.