Azerbaijan repairing small hydropower plants in liberated lands
Oil&Gas Materials 19 October 2021 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Repair of some small hydropower plants in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories is underway, Head of Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency under the Ministry of Energy Tabriz Ammayev told Trend.
“Azerbaijan’s energy ministry is working on a concept together with Japan’s TEPSCO company in line with the order of Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev to create a green energy zone in the liberated territories. All components of the value chain ranging from construction of power plants to use of effective technologies are taken into account in this concept. The liberated territories have great renewable energy potential, including hydro, solar and wind energy. The hydro energy potential of these territories account for 25 percent of Azerbaijan’s water reserves,” he said.
Ammayev went on to add that there are great opportunities to build small hydro power plants on Bazarchay, Hekerichay, Terterchay.
“Currently, repair of some destroyed small hydro power plants is underway. Three hydro power plants, namely Gulebird, Suqovushan-1, Suqovushan-2 have already been put into operation and provide these lands with clean energy. Moreover, repair of Kalbajar-1 small hydro power plant is going on and discussions on construction of Khudaferin and Giz Galasi hydro power plants are underway,” he explained.