Masdar announces time of commissioning solar power plant in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 23 February 2023 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.23. The Garadagh Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Power Plant is expected to start commercial operations this year, Maryam Al Mazrouei. Manager, Development & Investment (Central Asia & Russia) at United Arab Emirates’ Masdar company, said, Trend reports.
The 230-megawatt power plant will help produce 0.5 billion kilowatts per hour (KW/hour) of electricity covering the needs of more than 110,000 homes, she told Emirates News Agency (WAM), adding that the project will allow to reduce over 200,000 tonnes of carbon emissions per year.
She went on to add that the Garadagh Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Power Plant will create new job opportunities for the local community.
“Abu Dhabi Fund for Development is among the entities that financed the project. UAE and Masdar are keen to encourage foreign direct investment and support the efforts of Azerbaijan in the field of clean energy, sustainable development and reducing carbon emissions,” said Maryam Al Mazrouei.
Within the framework of the working visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the UAE on January 15, 2023, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the Masdar signed an Agreement on the joint development of offshore wind energy and hydrogen projects with a capacity of 2 GW, as well as joint development of 1 GW solar photovoltaic energy, and 1 GW onshore wind energy projects.