ALMACO Group updates on projects with SOCAR, STP
Oil&Gas Materials 7 March 2023 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 7. ALMACO Group, the leading system supplier for the global marine and offshore industries based in Finland has been very active in working with both Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and Sumgait Technology Park (STP) in setting up fabrication lines for more offshore projects in Azerbaijan in the future, Jussi Laimi, Vice President of Accommodation Newbuild Sales at ALMACO told Trend.
“I have arrived back to Finland from Baku one week ago. A lot of preparation work is underway in order for our companies to be prepared for upcoming SOCAR projects and exports from Azerbaijan, as the country has great location and abilities for wider exports. So, we are working together with STP on both,” said the company.
ALMACO Group and SOCAR-STP have signed a memorandum of understanding on co-operating on offshore construction projects in the Caspian Sea region.
Reportedly, SOCAR-STP’s extensive facilities close to Baku will be used for setting up the prefabrication lines for the living quarters and cabins in accordance with ALMACO’s Mobile LQ (Living Quarter) Factory concept. The strategically important location of the prefabrication factory, as well as ALMACO’s support, will help SOCAR-STP to establish the production of accommodation products for all the projects in the region. Besides the benefits achieved from setting up the prefabrication factory in close proximity to the final installation location, the cooperation also aims to increase the level of local content in future projects in Azerbaijan.