SOCAR inks contract on aviation kerosene supply for Georgian aviation
Oil&Gas Materials 19 December 2005 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) entered a contract with BP Air on the delivery of aviation kerosene to cover the need of the Georgian state air company, the SOCAR told Trend. The SOCAR will supply to BP Air kerosene, produced at the Heydar Aliyev ORP.
Ovre the first 6 months of 2006 BP Air will deliver 15,000 tons of aviation kerosene.
This year the SOCAR exported 50,000 tons of avia kerosene TS-1 of the British Petrogas. The product was transported on FOB basis from the Georgian Black sea port Batumi through two tankers. Thus far the SOCAR sold kerosene to Swiss trader Glencore
A present the SOCAR refuses from export of kerosene, produced at the Heydar Aliyev ORP, as it delivers to Azal Oil to cover the demand of the AZAL State Air Company. In January to October 2005 the SOCAR shipped for Azal Oil over 363,000 tons of aviation kerosene at the price of 1,053 million manats. By the end of the year total amount of the deliveries will comprise 450,000 tons. In 2006 AZAL wants to purchase from the SOCAR some 600,000 tons of avia kerosene.