Salyan Oil intends to prolong term of exploration commitments
Oil&Gas Materials 16 January 2006 13:08
The Operating Company (РћC) Salyan Oil Limited (SOL), which is involved in the development of Kursangli-Garabaghly field, has appealed to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) with request to prolong the exploration drilling period for some months more, SOL told Trend. In this period the company is to complete the drilling of the last exploration well, which is part of the contract commitments.
SOL was to complete drilling the second exploration and production well on Garabagli field late last year. However, the drilling still continues due to technical problems. The project depth of the exploration well is 4400 meters. The works started in August and are scheduled to finish by the year-end. Major term of drilling is the opening of 13 horizons. The drilling is being conducted in the western part of Garabaghly field.
In compliance with the PSA, Salyan oil was to spud three exploration wells. The exploration period was due to complete 2004, while by that period the company managed to complete only one well. After the talks with SOCAR it was decided to prolong the implementation of the exploration commitments by late 2005. The drilling work is implemented by the Chinese drilling contractor Great Wall.