More than 10 million cubic meters of gas from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field were delivered for testing SCP
Oil&Gas Materials 5 June 2006 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
In May, Azerbaijan International Operation Company (AIOC) obtained and delivered 10,7 million cubic meters gas for the implementation of work on South Caucasus Pipeline, Trendreports quoting State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR
BP technical operator of the SCP project started testing and commissioning the new gas export system filled with gas in Sangachal terminal. Previously there were held construction process and hydro pressing of the pipeline. The first gas will be sent at the end of September.
At the moment, there are carried out the pressing and operational testing of supply. Commissioning of the remaining part of SCP up to the Georgian-Turkish border will be started in August after shipment of gas into the refinery equipment in the Sangachal terminal, and into marine pipeline going to the platform for the production of gas in Shah Deniz field.
For commissioning all export systems of Shah Deniz SCP from platform Shah Deniz to the Sangachal terminal and then, to the Georgian-Turkish border, there is required around 0,1 billion cubic meters gas.