Volume of business deposits decreases in Kazakhstan
Finance Materials 27 May 2019 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
In May 2019, business deposits in Kazakhstan banks amounted to 6.5 trillion tenge, which is 3.6 percent less than in the same period of last year, Trend reports citing Finprom.
This is not the first year of this indicator’s decrease. In March 2018, legal persons' deposits in Kazakh banks equaled to 6.75 trillion tenge, which was 7.7 percent less than in March 2017.
Overall, the percentage of corporate deposits in the structure of second tier banks’ funding decreases. Thus, in March 2019, in the structure of total volume of second tier bank deposits the percentage of business deposits amounted to 43.6 percent compared to 45.9 percent of last year and to 56.8 percent five years ago.
Furthermore, in the structure of business deposits in Kazakh banks, the larger part accounts for current accounts of companies and demand deposits, but not for time deposits.
The percentage of current accounts and deposits ready to be issued wholly or in part at short notice amounted to 58.5 percent compared to 48.8 percent of last year.
The volume of funds in current deposits of the legal persons in Kazakhstan amounted to 3.8 trillion tenge, which is an increase of 15.4 percent in a year. At the same time, the volume of time deposits of legal persons decreased by 21.8 percent in a year and amounted to 2.7 trillion tenge.
(1USD = 379.49 KTZ on May 27)