Azerbaijan preparing for election to ITU Council
ICT Materials 14 March 2018 10:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is preparing for the election to the Council of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), a source in Azerbaijan’s telecommunications market told Trend.
The election will be held as part of the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference to take place Oct. 29-Nov. 16, 2018 in Dubai. The name of the candidate from Azerbaijan will be made public at a later stage.
The ITU is governed by the Plenipotentiary Conference and the Administrative Council. The Plenipotentiary Conference is the supreme organ of the Union. It is the decision making body which determines the direction of the Union and its activities.
The Council also takes all steps to facilitate the implementation of the provisions of the ITU Constitution, the ITU Convention, the Administrative Regulations (International Telecommunications Regulations and Radio Regulations), and the decisions of Plenipotentiary Conferences and, where appropriate, the decisions of other conferences and meetings of the Union.
At the election to the Council held in 2014, Azerbaijan, Poland, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Romania, Russia and Kyrgyzstan entered the number of candidate countries for the ITU Council Membership.
In the same year, Azerbaijan joined the Council by gaining 94 votes. In addition to Azerbaijan, the ITU Council also included Poland (133 votes), Bulgaria (124 votes), Russia (124 votes) and Romania (111 votes).
Azerbaijan’s membership in the ITU Council will last until the end of 2018.