Azerbaijan launching online platform to sell satellite images
ICT Materials 17 September 2018 20:43 (UTC +04:00)
Huseyn Veliyev - Trend:
The platform for online sale of images obtained by Azerbaijan's low-orbital satellite AzerSky is ready for use, a source in the country's telecommunications market told Trend.
Information about the platform's launch will be made public later, the source said.
The platform will be placed on the webpage azercosmos.az, in the section AzerSkyStore. Currently it is available at imagestore.azercosmos.az.
A satellite image can be purchased using the platform by searching for coordinates, view angle, optical criteria, etc. The finished image file can be downloaded in SHP or KML formats.
The low-orbital satellite AzerSky was transferred to Azerbaijan's control based on an agreement signed Dec. 2, 2014 between Azercosmos and the French company Airbus Defense and Space. The spacecraft allows to take pictures with a resolution of up to 1.5 meters.
Within the strategic partnership between Azercosmos and Airbus Defense and Space, the Azerbaijani satellite operator also has the opportunity to use the resources of the Pléiades 1A and 1B satellites, which allow surveying the Earth's surface with a resolution of up to 0.5 meters.