Panasonic to provide in-flight entertainment solutions for Uzbekistan Airways
ICT Materials 29 September 2018 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
Panasonic Avionics Corporation (PAC) will provide in-flight entertainment and communications (IFEC) solutions for the Uzbekistan Airways, Uzbek media reported.
The Japanese company will equip two Airbus A320 Neo airplanes, to be available to Uzbekistan Airways in January 2019, and three Boeing 787 Dreamliner airplanes, already in operation, with IFEC X-Series solutions.
The company will equip the aircraft with Multi-Touch HD screens and USB chargers on each seat. Aircraft retrofitting will be carried out by the Uzbekistan Airways Technics.
All new airplanes of Uzbekistan Airways will also be equipped with on-board Wi-Fi. The supplier stated that its main advantage is the improved internet bandwidth, which allows streaming video.
Dreamliner passengers will be able to use their mobile phones in flight to watch live CNN, Euronews, CNBC, NHK, Sky News Arabia, BBC World News and Sport 24.