Software piracy level may reduce in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 4 November 2018 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 4
The software piracy level in Azerbaijan may be reduced by several percentage points, Dmitry Berestnev, director for cybersecurity, licensing compliance and management of Microsoft CIS software assets, told Trend.
According to the BSA (Business Software Alliance), this figure currently stands at 81 percent.
“I think that this figure will decline as a result of our work with the Azerbaijani government,” he said. “We are grateful to the country's leadership for understanding the importance of this problem. Today, the government is taking concrete steps in this direction.”
Berestnev added that there are still problems in big retail chains.
"For example, if a citizen of Azerbaijan cannot buy a computer with a pre-installed pirated copy of the Windows operating system in a big store in Baku, he can get it somewhere,” he said. “We fight against torrents, websites distributing pirated software. However, the only thing that affects the level of piracy is the understanding of the users themselves.”
“If the user wants to install a pirated copy of Windows or Office, despite this software will mine cryptocurrency or spread spam, then nothing can be done. It is important for us when a buyer demands a genuine operating system in the stores."
The initiative being implemented by Microsoft within the Mysterious Buyer program has become more pointed as it did not bring any fundamental changes, although there have been some improvements.
The purpose of the Mysterious Buyer program is to collect information on the level of piracy among computer hardware stores. This technique, as previously reported, is used to control retail sales of licensed software and improve service quality.