Azerbaijani postal operator not ready for Visa membership
ICT Materials 8 November 2018 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani postal operator Azerpoct LLC does not consider obtaining membership in Visa International in the near future, a source in the country's postal service market told Trend.
The source said currently Azerpoct’s cooperation with Visa International is conducted indirectly.
"The postal operator does not work with Visa directly. MasterCard is the main partner of Azerpoct in issuance of cards. Azerpoct does not have a large number of payment cards, which does not allow it to be a member of two payment systems," the source said.
The total number of the Azerpoct payment cards exceeds 120,000. The postal operator launched financial services in 2012 in accordance with a license of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
Today, over 1,200 postal offices of Azerpoct LLC are provided with the opportunity to render all types of banking services (except for granting loans and sourcing deposits) on the basis of a license issued by the Central Bank.