Caspel examines Wi-Max and Wi-Fi implementation
ICT Materials 17 June 2006 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Caspel, 3COMs official partner in Azerbaijan, plans to start providing Wi-Max and Wi-Fi services, Trend reports quoting Muariz Piriyev, CEO, Caspel.
Piriyev said at the moment the company is reviewing expedience of new technologies and estimates amount of costs and technical capabilities under the project. В"In case these reviews prove effectiveness and need in such technologies, we will start the workВ", - CEO said.
Wi-Fi - (Wireless Fidelity) one of data transfer formats of standard IEEE 802.11b. This is a popular technology that enables arrange group connections o the internet. Using this technology, each visitor of cafГ©, restaurant or business-center gets an opportunity of mobile connection to the Internet and, consequently, free movement (within the limits of hot-spot). Each owner of portable computer (laptop or CPC) provided with Wi-Fi module may get connected to the Internet at a high speed (up to 11 Рњbit/sec). Such connection does not require wires or modems, thus simplifying users position.
Wi-Max (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) commercial name of wireless communication standard approved in January 2003 and supported by industrial group of famous IT-companies.
Caspel is one of the biggest operators of data transmission services and Internet providers in Azerbaijan. Caspel positions itself as a system integrator in the sphere of information technologies and telecommunications. The company unites over 50 employees. Caspels clients are the private and state companies and organizations involved in different spheres: banks, state and governmental organizations, production enterprises, joint ventures, transport companies, schools, private companies