Weekly review of major developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 7 March 2021 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar.7
The outgoing week was remembered by the sending of the third export train from Turkey to China via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, ADY Container LLC, told Trend.
"The destination of the container block train from Kyosekoi Station in Xi'an in China. The train consists of 41 40-foot containers. The cargo is electrical equipment manufactured in Turkey," the company noted.
Besides, this week, ADY Container said that it continues to attract cargo from Central Asia and transport them via BTK to Turkey and Europe in transit through Azerbaijan.
"On March 4, a train with 10 containers ran from Tashkent (Uzbekistan) to the Turkish Iskender city, and a train with 30 containers from the city of Bukhara (Uzbekistan) to Turkish Mersin province. These 40 and 45-foot containers will be loaded onto a feeder ship in the port of Turkmenbashi (Turkmenistan) and delivered to the port of Baku, after which they will be sent to Turkey via BTK. Some 15 more containers sent from Bukhara were sent to Bulgaria," the message said.
The company added that another 56 containers are planned to be transported from Uzbekistan to Turkey and Europe via BTK in the coming days.
In addition, this week, German companies showed interest in the railway sector of Azerbaijan.
In the meantime, German Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Wolfgang Maning, stated the interest of German companies in expanding bilateral relations with Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and investing in projects to be implemented in the railways sector in Azerbaijan.
In the course of the outgoing week, Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Baku port) and the Netherlands Fontys University of Applied Sciences, the Guilde Institute, and Cabooter Group (the leading logistics company in the region) signed a memorandum of understanding.
The Baku port Director-General, Taleh Ziyadov, noted that the organization of training in the city of Venlo, which occupies an important place on the map of world logistics, is a very timely decision.
In turn, the CEO of the Cabooter Group, Hans Cabooter, noted that Azerbaijan and the Port of Baku are located at a strategic transport hub, and since 2019 the port and its company have been working together to expand freight traffic from Europe to Central Asia and China.
The Port of Baku, the leading logistics companies of the Limburg region, including Cabooter Group and the University of Fontys agreed to cooperate in April 2019.
In the field of passenger transportation, during the week it became known about the opening of regular and seasonal flights from Russian cities to Baku.
So, according to the Russian Federal Air Transport Agency, the Red Wings airline received admission to operated flights to Baku from Zhukovsky airport twice a week, and the Azimut air carrier from Mineralnye Vody and Makhachkala to Baku - three times a week.
At the same time, Russian Ural Airlines received permission to carry out passenger transportation from Rostov-on-Don, Novosibirsk, Perm, Krasnoyarsk, Kaliningrad, Nizhny Novgorod, Astrakhan, and Ufa to Baku - three times a week in each direction.
In addition, the North Wind air carrier was given permission to operate twice a week flights in the direction of Rostov-on-Don - Baku and Mineralnye Vody - Baku.
This week, the Heydar Aliyev International Airport reported that at present the Belarusian Belavia airline operates one-way flights on the Baku-Minsk route three times a week - on Tuesdays, Fridays, and Sundays.
To remind, the national air carrier of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) does not operate direct flights to Belarus.
Along with all this, during a press conference of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the SCC, Safar Mehdiyev, said that 53,729 vehicles were imported to Azerbaijan during 2020, which is 12 percent more than in 2019.