Uzbekistan Railways plans to resume railway communication with Russia and Kazakhstan
Transport Materials 8 May 2021 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways JSC appeals to Russia and Kazakhstan for the resumption of railway communication, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbekistan Railways JSC.
According to Uzbekistan Railways JSC, the company plans to resume international railway services. It is reported that the company sent an appeal to the railway administrations of Kazakhstan and Russia on the phased restoration of international railway services.
“The appeal is being considered by the competent state authorities of both countries and will be considered in the near future,” the statement said.
It is noted that before the COVID-19 pandemic, 13 trains operated every week between Uzbekistan and Russia on Tashkent - Moscow, Andijan - Moscow, Tashkent - Kazan, Tashkent - Volgograd, Tashkent - Saratov, Tashkent - Novosibirsk, Tashkent - Ufa, Andijan - Ufa routes.
Also, currently, there are only two flights per week between Uzbekistan and Russia. In particular, there are charter flights, but they are available only to those persons who have special documents permitting entry to Russia.
Earlier it was reported that based on the agreement between the government of Uzbekistan and Russia on air traffic, the Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan (Uzaviation) issued the Russian Royal Flight Airline operational permit No. 9-K dated April 21, 2021, for performing regular flights to Uzbekistan on the Moscow-Andijan-Moscow route.
According to the information, the airline will operate flights on Boeing 757-200 aircraft.