Uzbekistan reveals COVID-19 data for March 24
Uzbekistan Materials 24 March 2021 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases for March 24 in Uzbekistan increased to 81,678, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 80,045 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 623 have died.
At the moment, 1010 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards.
According to the Ministry of Health, all new cases were identified among those who were in contact with patients. In particular, 93 cases were revealed in Tashkent, 13 cases in the Tashkent region, four cases in the Bukhara region, two cases each in Fergana and Namangan regions, and one case each was revealed in Khorezm, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Andijan regions and in the Karakalpakstan Republic.
Starting from March 15, Uzbekistan has canceled the mandatory coronavirus testing procedure for passengers entering from abroad through airports, railway stations, or border checkpoints.
Under the instructions of the president of Uzbekistan, unlimited movement of vehicles, as well as local air and rail travel in Uzbekistan, was resumed since August 15, 2020. Also, from August 17, 2020, Tashkent resumed public transportation.
Citizens are required to wear masks when entering public transport.