Uzbekistan, Egypt agree to boost co-op in various fields
Uzbekistan Materials 21 February 2023 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 21. Uzbekistan and Egypt have signed some 20 agreements worth $1.6 billion on boosting cooperation in the fields such as the energy industry, chemical, textile, agricultural, pharmaceutical, leather and footwear industries, Trend reports via the press service of Uzbekistan’s President.
According to the message, the agreements were signed within the framework of the Uzbekistan-Egyptian business forum.
The forum, with the participation of heads of ministries, industry associations, and more than 200 representatives of the business community of the two countries, was held in the capital of Egypt Cairo city on February 19, 2023.
The agreements will also provide the establishment of Uzbek textile enterprises in the Egyptian Port Said city, which will increase the export of Uzbek textile products to Africa and the Middle East.
Furthermore, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid a state visit to Cairo at the invitation of the President of Egypt Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, on February 20-21.
During the first day of the visit, Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the Minister of International Cooperation of Egypt, the President of the Federation of Egyptian Chambers of Commerce, as well as heads of major Egyptian companies.
Throughout talks, Mirziyoyev emphasized the opportunities for building up business ties and business contacts, the importance of activation of mutual investments and increasing trade between Uzbekistan and Egypt.