Iran ready to build power plants, transmission lines in Georgia
Business Materials 19 May 2015 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Iran is ready to build power plants and transmission lines in Georgia, said Houshang Falahatian, the Iranian deputy energy minister.
He made the remarks in a meeting with Georgian Deputy Energy and Natural Resources Minister Mariam Valishvili in Tehran, Iran's Mehr news agency reported on May 19.
Iran's electricity network can be connected to Georgia's via Armenia, he noted.
A 170KM power transmission line is being established by Iran in Armenia, he said, adding that the project will be completed over the course of two years.
Once the transmission line comes on stream, it will be able to exchange electricity with Tajikistan as well, he noted.
The Georgian official, for her part, welcomed a trilateral meeting between Iran, Georgia, and Azerbaijan, which is due to be held in August in Tbilisi, saying that the meeting will pave the way for finding ways to benefit from investment opportunities in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Iran is currently trading electricity with Armenia, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Iraq and Afghanistan.
The country's production capacity has surpassed 70,000 megawatt (263 billion kilowatt hours).
Iran's Energy Minister Hamid Chitchian has said that Iran will boost its electricity generation capacity to 100,000 megawatts by the next five years.