Iran's interests to be met by Azerbaijan-Nakhchivan railway
Business Materials 19 January 2021 11:14 (UTC +04:00)
The Head of the Presidential office of the Islamic Republic of Iran and Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister stressed the need to develop and deepen relations between the two countries in all fields, especially economic and trade relations.
Appreciating the stands of the Islamic Republic of Iran regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its support of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Shahin Mostafaev named the Islamic Republic of Iran as a friendly and neighboring country and called for the development and deepening of relations between the two countries, Trend reports citing Iran`s Presidential Official Website.
Shahin Mostafaev called the holding of the 14th joint economic commission of the two countries very desirable.
"Azerbaijan attends the commission with a 14-member delegation in the form of seven specialized committees to review different areas of cooperation with Iran," the Deputy PM of Azerbaijan said.
Referring to the signing of a peace agreement with Armenia at a joint meeting of the two countries with Russia, he said that "The provisions of this agreement are very close to the proposal made by Iran to end the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and can serve the interests of both parties."
Rejecting the rumors about the construction of the Azerbaijan-Nakhchivan railway and its role in ignoring Iran`s interest, he says that "By reviving this railway, the interests of six countries including Iran, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, Turkey, and Georgia will be met."
He noted that these countries can connect with each other through this railway and expand their trade cooperation.
Referring to the preferential trade agreement between the two countries which is to be signed within a month, he says that we will accelerate the implementation of joint projects such as Khodaafarin Dam through this agreement.
"We are seriously pursuing the industrial cooperation between the two countries, especially the presence and participation of Iranian companies in the reconstruction of the war-affected areas," he added.