Social sector (january-november 2009)
Incomes of Population
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in January-November 2009, the nominal income of the population totaled AZN 19816.2 million which is 7.6% more as compared to 2008. During this period, the nominal per capita income made up AZN 2245.8, which exceeds the figure in 2008 by 6.2%. The rise in salaries in various spheres of economy and rise in social benefits also contributed to the growth in population income. However, despite the growing indicators, the growth rate of population's incomes has declined. Thus, in January-November 2008 the nominal income of the population compared to the same period of 2007 grew by 35.8 percent and per capita income - by 34.2 percent.
Actual figures in January - November 2009
As compared to January - November 2008 (%)
In January to November 2009, Azerbaijani citizens distributed their income in following way: 68.0% on purchase of goods and services, 11.8% - obligatory payment and fees, 20.2% - purchase of foreign currency and increase of savings.
Real community incomes after the payment of taxes and membership fees made up 17806.5mln manat, or 7.5% more than last year. Real per capita community income made up AZN 2018.0 with rise of 6.2%.
Thus, during the reported period the money expenditure comprised AZN 15813.3mln, or AZN 4002.9mln less than the incomes of population, but 15.2% more than the expenses in January to November 2008. (Source: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend)
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. Thus, the amount of average monthly salary in Azerbaijan as a result of January-November 2009 comprised AZN 296.0 or 11.7% more than the same period of 2008, but 0.1% less than the previous month. There is a decline in growth rates of salary as well. Thus, compared with November 2007, in November last year the salary rose by 24.3 percent.
Employees of enterprises and organizations received social benefits in amount of 10.9mln manat. Major beneficiaries were employees of the extractive industry, energy, gas and water producing and distributing enterprises, refining industry, transport and communications.
As of December 1, 2009, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,331,100 with 4,070,800 involved in economy, including 1,375,400 people as hired workers.
They are 12.1% in industry, 4.9% in construction, 2.8% in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 25.5% in education, 19.8% in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 10.2% in health and social services, 6.8% in transport and communications, 6.3% in communal, social and personal services, 5.0% in operations with real estate and rent, 4.1% in state government and defense, and 2.5% in other spheres.
The number of foreigners involved in economic activity in Azerbaijan during January-October [information is provided with one month delay] 2009 totaled 5,000, of whom 1,400 in industry, 1,500 - construction, 700 - operations with real estate, 500 - trade, 400 - education and 500 in other areas.
As of November 1, there were 41,600 unemployed people, with 44.3% women. Over 11 months of 2009, the unemployment declined 6.7%.
The reduction in unemployment in the country can be explained through the job fairs conducted in the regions. Thus, in January-August, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan held 55 job fairs in the country, including in the Nakhichivan Autonomous Republic.
As a result of job fairs, 5,801 people were provided with jobs, 545 people were sent to professional training and 419 persons were provided with paid public works.
As of December 1, 2009, four people applied for one job in the country. The average unemployment benefit made up 178.6 manat.