Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-May 2011)
Nearly 3.415.7bln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January-May 2011, an increase of 12.1% from the figures of the same period of the last year.
Especially, in May 2011, 826.5 million manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 13.2 percent more than investments in May 2010.
The main sources of investments in January-May 2011 are: funds of enterprises and organizations - 1.947.5 billion manat (an increase of 21.8 percent compared with January-May 2010) budgetary funds - 1.023.6 billion manat (with a decrease of 6.1 percent), off-budgetary funds - 100.7 million manat (with a decrease of 34.6 percent), bank loans - 239.8 million manat (with an increase of 2.6 times), the funds of population - 101.9 million manat (a decrease of 6.4 percent).
As seen, the increase in investments in May 2011 is due to an increase of funds of enterprises and organizations and bank loans.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 1.655.0 billion manat (48.5 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 1.760.7 billion manat (51.5 percent). Major share of governmental investments are directed at implementing transport and infrastructure projects.
In January-May 2011, investments in the oil sector accounted for 30.5 percent of all capital investments in the economy. Thus, in January-May 2011, the investments in the oil sector totaled 1.043.3 billion manat, while non-oil sector - 2.372.4 billion (69.5 percent).
The gross investments in the industry totaled 1.479.7 billion manat with an increase of 10.1%. About 324.4mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+3.6 times). During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 1.026.5bln manat, which is 1.0% more than investments in 2010. Generally , 43. 3 % of investments fell on the industrial sector .
Investments for repair and construction work made up 1.996.1 billion manat (58.4 percent of total investments in the construction sector). Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 1.642.8 billion manat, while non-production facilities totaled 1.772.9 billion manat.
Of the total capital investments, 75.9 percent accounted for domestic investment. Most (63.1 percent) of domestic investments was made in the state-owned enterprises and entities, and only 36.9 percent - private enterprises. A total of 3.475.5 billion manat was invested in the construction of facilities financed by the state.
Investment indices in January-April 2011 :
Total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy hit 821.6 million manat in January-May 2011, which is 20.7 percent more compared to the same of period of last year. Great Britain continues to keep leading positions on the amount of investments in Azerbaijan. The country's share in amount of the foreign investments hit 48.4 percent. British investments hit 397.2 million manat.
In January-May 2011, 92.1 percent (756.8 million manat) of investments of foreign countries and the international organizations in the Azerbaijani economy accounted for investors from Great Britain, the U.S., Japan, France, Norway, Czech Republic, Korea, Turkey.