Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-May 2011)
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January- May 2011, the cargo transportation by all transport means made up 80.6 million tons of cargo or 5.5 percent more than 2010.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 7 3 percent.
In January- May 2011, of the total cargo volume transported, 50.7 percent accounted for road transport, 32.3 percent - pipelines, 10.6 percent - railway and 6.4 percent - by sea.
The passenger transportation during the reported period totaled 570.7 million people, which is 6.2 percent more than the same period of 2010. Passenger transportation by automobile was 86.2 percent, metro - 13.4 percent.
In January-May 2011, automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country. The cargo transportation by vehicles in January-May 2011 made up 40.8 million tons of cargo or 9.0 percent more than the same period of 2010. Passenger transportation comprised 492.2 million people (increased by 8.0 percent) with 96.3 percent people using buses and 3.5 percent people - vehicles. Freight turnover by road during the period grew by 8.0 percent compared with the same period of 2010, and passenger turnover - by 9.1 percent.
In January-May 2011, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 8.5mln tons of cargo compared to 8.9mln tons during the same period of the last year. The number of loaded carriages made up 651 in average per day and unloaded - 413. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 31,300 tons and in western direction - 3,400, but in the southern direction - 2,700.
The cargo shipping via sea increased by 11.7 percent to 5.1 million tons in January-May 2011. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 5.2 million tons in 2011.
About 58.2 percent of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 41.8 percent on dry cargo. Volume of cargo import increased 76 .2 percent, the volume of international transit cargos increased 25 percent. As of June 1, 2011, 28,300 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 30.4 percent more compared to last year.
In January-May 2011, the export via oil pipelines made up 20 million tons. During this period, 76.2 percent or 15.2 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee).
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 8.5bln cubic meters or 9.4% more than 2010. 25% of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. About 2.1 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline.
In January-May 2011, the passenger transportation via airways totaled 467,500 people, an increase of 38.3 percent compared to the same period of the last year. The public share in the passenger transportation via airways made up 98.1 percent and private sector 1.9 percent.
In January-May 2011, 76.5 million passengers used metro or 2.9 percent less than last year.
About 17.7 million tons of cargo was transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in January-May 2010, or 8.0 percent more than the same period of 2010. Roughly 80.1 million passengers were transported within the corridor in January-May 2011 or 7.4 percent more than last year.
Transit of cargo through the territory of Azerbaijan for the first five months of 2011 totaled around 6.27 million tons.