Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (july 9 - 14)
Analysis Materials 16 July 2012 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Italy discuss cooperation prospects in oil and gas sector
Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Minister Natig Aliyev met in Baku with Deputy Foreign Minister of Italy Marta Dassu and Italian Deputy Economic Development Minister Claudio De Vincenti. During the meeting the sides discussed the cooperation between the two countries in various spheres, particularly in the oil and gas sector.
During the meeting, Natig Aliyev gave visitors information about the Trans-Anatolian pipeline, as well as routes of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. The minister noted that Azerbaijan contributed and will continue to contribute to ensuring Europe's energy security. The country is interested in cooperation with potential buyers of gas and its delivery to Europe. The sides also discussed Trans-Caspian gas pipeline.
Construction of first Kazakh self-lifting floating drilling unit starts
The signing of a contract between LLP Teniz Burgylau and a consortium consisting of the LLP Keppel Kazakhstan and LLC ERSAI Caspian Contractor for the turnkey construction of the first self-lifting floating drilling unit in Kazakhstan was held in Astana. The project is one of Kazakhstan's breakthrough innovative projects. The project documentation developed by Keppel FELS Ltd. is agreed with the authorised bodies of Kazakhstan and classification companies, namely the American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping (RMRS). Construction of the self-lifting floating drilling unit will be conducted at the shipyards of the Mangistau region, involving about 1000 people and will be completed in the first quarter of 2015.
KazTransGas becomes Kazakh national operator in gas and gas supply sector
Kazakh Government defined KazTransGas company as national operator in the gas sector and gas supply industry. The national operator will participate in development and implementation of the master plan for gasification of Kazakhstan, exercise the priority right of the government for acquisition of crude and commercial gas, exercise the priority right of the government for acquisition of assets forming an integrated network for gas supply and sales, manage centralized dispatching center ensuring daily control of technological operation mode of the integrated network for gas supply and sales, implement wholesale and retailing sales of commercial gas and other functions.
Azerbaijan to invest in oil refinery in Tajikistan
Azerbaijan and Tajikistan plan to invest in an oil refining company in Tajikistan. This issue was discussed at a meeting of Rahmon with the leadership of a joint venture established by SOCAR and Foster Wheeler in Baku. It was noted that this joint venture is ready to develop a feasibility study for the enterprise. During the meeting they discussed issues of cooperation in exploring and refining industry in Tajikistan.