Analysis Materials 5 May 2015 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's economy stands strong even after oil prices' fall, president says
Azerbaijan's economy stands strong even after oil prices fall, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, speaking at the opening of the 3rd Baku Global Shared Societies Forum in Baku. "During the last 10 years, Azerbaijan's economy grew more than three times, we managed to diversify the economy and reduce the dependence on the energy sector," said Ilham Aliyev. "The energy sector makes up only about 30 percent of our GDP."
The Azerbaijani president said that the country's policy of diversification led to a substantial progress and even now, with the fall of the oil prices, Azerbaijan's economy in the first quarter of this year grew more than 5 percent.
Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan managed to protect itself from the volatility of the oil prices, by implementing diversification policy, investments, creation of modern infrastructure and good business climate.
The presidents, prime-ministers, foreign ministers, former presidents of some countries, representatives of 72 countries attended the forum.