Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (January-April 2015)
The transport sector modernization is one of the priorities in the economic development strategy of Azerbaijan. Here are some events as of April:
The KAMAZ vehicle production was launched at the Ganja Automobile Plant. After an agreement was signed with KAMAZ open joint stock company in February, an assembly line was set up. The first car has been already assembled. The production capacity is planned to hit 1,500 cars per year. According to the agreement concluded with the Russian company, the Ganja automobile plant is planned to produce 31 models of KAMAZ vehicles.
The Azerbaijan Railways closed joint stock company overhauled 24 kilometers of the Baku-Sumgayit-Khirdalan railway with a total length of 63 kilometers.
After the overhaul, it will take 40 minutes to go from Baku's passenger station to Sumgayit's station by train.
The Azerbaijan Railways closed joint stock company and the Czech Moravia Steel company signed an agreement to overhaul the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway.
The agreement is a supplement to the export agreement on the logistics and overhaul of a 600-kilometer section of the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway.
After the work is conducted, the speed of trains on this section will be up to 140 kilometers per hour.
Air transportation
The cargo transportation by air increased from Europe to Asia through Baku.
The Swiss Panalpina company, rendering services in the field of logistics and freight forwarding, increased the number of Luxembourg-Shanghai charter flights with a stopover in Baku carried out by the Azerbaijani cargo airline Silk Way West up to four times a week. Up till now, one charter Luxembourg-Shanghai flight with a stopover in Baku was made.
"After another charter flight was made, their number increased to four," the company said. "This decision is part of a long-term strategy to expand and optimize air cargo transportation."
Public transport
Some 300 new passenger Iveco buses have been delivered to Baku to operate on the city routes, as well as 500 London cabs as urban taxis.
The Azerbaijani transport sector transported 68.6 million tons of cargo in January-April 2015, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of January-April 2015 said.
According to a report, the volume of non-oil cargo increased by 3.6 percent, reaching 47.6 million tons in January-April.
Around 76.8 percent of the total volume of goods transported accounted for the private sector during this period.
Some 56.1 percent of all cargo were transported by vehicles, 31.1 percent - by pipelines, 9 percent - by railway and 3.8 percent - by ships.
Some 584.9 million people used passenger transport in January-April, which is 3.6 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Most of the passengers were transported by vehicles (87.2 percent) and metro (12.6 percent).
Automobile transport takes the lion share in the transport field of the country. Some 38.5 million tons of cargo were transported by vehicles, which is 5.2 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
The volume of passenger transportation hit 509.9 million people (a 3.7 percent growth compared to the same period of 2014). Some 96.3 percent of the passengers were transported by buses and 3.7 percent - by cars.
Freight turnover by vehicles increased by 5.2 percent during the reporting period, while passenger turnover - by 3.8 percent.
Some 6.2 million tons of cargo were transported by railway in January-April 2015.
On average, the number of loaded carriages made up 494 and unloaded - 479. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 20,600 tons and in western direction 5,300 tons and southern direction - 2,600 tons.
Around 2.6 million tons of cargo were transported by ships during this period. All cargo accounted for international operations. The volume of goods handled in Azerbaijani ports amounted to 3.5 million tons in January-April.
Some 71.5 percent of cargo shipping fell to oil and oil products, while 28.5 percent on dry cargo. The volume of international transit cargo handled in the ports hit 94.6 percent. As of May 1, 2015, around 46,200 tons of import cargo left in the ports for transportation.
Some 15.5 million tons of oil were transported via main oil pipelines in January-April or by 0.2 percent more than in 2014. Some 77.5 percent or 12 million tons of oil accounted for BTC.
Some 2.5 million tons of Turkmen oil were transported via the BTC in January-April.
Gas transportation via main gas pipelines made up 8.1 billion cubic meters in January-April. Some 30.1 percent of the transported gas fell to the South Caucasus Pipeline. Some 2.4 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via this pipeline.
Some 496,100 passengers were transported by air transport in January-April which is 3.8 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Some 0.3 percent of shipment by this kind of transport fell to private sector.
Some 73.8 million people were transported by metro (a 3 percent growth) compared to the same period of 2014.
Some 80.9 million tons of cargo were transported through the Eurasian transport corridor TRACECA (Europe-Caucasus-Asia) through the territory of Azerbaijan in January-March 2015 or by 7.9 percent more than in the same period of 2014, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
Around 54.7 percent of the total volume of transported cargo fell to vehicles, 31.4 percent - railway and 13.9 percent - ships.
Some 13.5 million metric tons of cargo were transported through the corridor in January-March compared to 13.9 million metric tons in the same period of 2014.