Last week’s laws, orders and decrees in Azerbaijan (Nov.16-20)
Analysis Materials 23 November 2015 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan to allocate funds for funerals
Azerbaijan will allocate the funds for holding the funerals. This is envisaged by the bill "On the burial locations and cemeteries", prepared jointly by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations and the Ministry of Economy and Industry, Mubariz Gurbanli, the chairman of the Committee, said.
He said that the bill includes the issue that together with the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, the funds will be allocated for the citizens in the future to conduct the funerals.
"The matter rests in rendering the assistance," he said. "These funds are allocated to hold the funerals, rather than for the memorial meal."
He said that the project also reflects other issues such as the allocation of places for graves, tombstones, their size, the distance between the graves, the distances between settlements and cemeteries, funeral ceremony and so on.