As of February 1, 2016, the economically active population totaled 4.9 million people, of which 4.67 million people were engaged in labour activity.
Thus, as of January 1, 2016, the number of hired employees hit 1.5 million people, including 877,400 people worked in the public sector, and 618,400 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 34,400 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.46 million people.
Around 21.3 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.2 percent in construction, 6.3 percent in manufacturing industry, 3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.3 percent - in the mining industry, 1.8 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.6 percent in education, 19 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.9 percent - medical and social services, 6.8 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.9 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent - communication and information, 2 percent - financial and insurance activities, 1 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and catering and 1.1 percent - other areas
The Azerbaijani government will take measures to prevent further job losses in 2016.
At present, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection is monitoring the enterprises to analyze the number of the recently reduced jobs. The further measures depend on the monitoring results.
At present, several vocational training centers are operating under the Ministry of Labour in Azerbaijan. The concerned individuals can attend two-month, three-month and six-month courses. During this period, citizens continue receiving unemployment benefits and travel expenses. Such centers are operating in Ganja, Baku, Ismayilli and Goychay. Six more centers will be established in the future.
At present, Azerbaijan is also working out a bill "On compulsory insurance against unemployment". It will soon be submitted to the government.
The unemployment insurance will differ from the unemployment benefit, as it will allow people without work to getting insurance payments for a certain period of time.
According to the Azerbaijani State Social Protection Fund, some 3,190,668 workers are socially insured in Azerbaijan. As of February 1, the number of people, registered in the individual registration system, has increased by 0.33 percent since early 2016. Some 10,514 more people were registered in the system in January. Thus, the total number of socially insured people increased to 3,190,668 people, namely, 59.22 percent men and 40.78 percent - women.
The labor rights of more than 28,000 foreigners have been registered in Azerbaijan. The number of foreigners registered in the individual registration system in the Azerbaijani State Social Protection Fund increased by 1.24 percent during a year. As of February 2016, some 347 more foreign workers were registered in the individual registration system.
Thus, the total number of foreign citizens registered in the system increased to 28,215 people, namely 87.83 percent men, 12.17 percent - women.
The labor rights of citizens of 118 world countries were registered in the individual registration system. Most of them are Turkish citizens (13,431 people), Georgia (3,037) and Russia (1,718).
As of February 1, 2016, some 105,500 people receive the targeted social assistance in Azerbaijan.
Up to 22,000 families from various regions of Azerbaijan have appealed to the social protection centers of the population for the targeted social assistance.
For example, some 1,183 families appealed for the targeted social assistance in Yardimli region. Yardimli region ranks first in the number of families receiving the targeted social assistance. This is connected with a lack of production facilities in this region. There are several such regions. The most important issue in this area is to increase transparency, which will be achieved through the introduction of the electronic targeted social assistance system.
The average amount of the targeted social assistance per family in January amounted to 152 manat, which is 9.4 percent more than in January 2015.
At present, some 5.1 percent accounts for the families, receiving targeted social assistance. This index will be increased to six percent due to additional 20 million manat to finance the targeted social assistance.
Some restrictions will be removed from the targeted social assistance after new rules enter into force.
For example, earlier, if more than a half of the average monthly family income was spent to pay off a loan debt in a bank, this family could not receive the targeted social assistance. At present, this restriction has been removed.